TiCkTOM Universe · Field Manual

Raids, Shields and the Map

How raiding works in TiCkTOM: the grid map, levels, taking coins from other players and protecting your base with shields.

Part of The complete Field Manual
Platform Telegram Mini App
06

Levels

Your level is set by your coin balance, and it controls how many mines you can hold and what an invited friend is worth to you.

There are thirteen levels. You do not "spend" your way up — the level follows the balance you have reached. Note the fourth column: your level is your mine limit, which is the quietest and most important effect of levelling up.

The thirteen levels
LvName Coins required Mines Per invited friend
1Starter0137,500
2Novice30,000,00022,000,000
3Apprentice100,000,00034,000,000
4Junior500,000,00048,000,000
5Skilled1,000,000,000515,000,000
6Adept3,000,000,000625,000,000
7Advanced10,000,000,000740,000,000
8Proficient30,000,000,000865,000,000
9Expert60,000,000,0009100,000,000
10Master90,000,000,00010150,000,000
11Elite120,000,000,00011240,000,000
12Legend300,000,000,00012350,000,000
13Titan1,000,000,000,00013600,000,000
Level 3 is a gate, not just a step

Apprentice (level 3) is where the game starts treating you as a real player: it is the minimum to appear in Discover's curated sorts, and it is the level your invited friends must reach before they count towards Revenue Share.

07

The map

Your planet is a grid. Everything on it — players, mines, your own base — sits at a coordinate, and distance decides what is worth doing.

Open the map from Home. You can pan and zoom freely; you are not limited to what you can reach. What you can act on is the same: anything on your planet, with distance only cutting what you take from players and Invaders.

Action range
Planetno cell limit; distance cuts the yield
Yield floor
10%the least distance can reduce you to
Full yield
1 celladjacent targets pay in full
Your baseYour baseWhere you live. Tap it for Instant Shield, Random Teleport and items.
A player, onlineA player, onlineActive in the last 400 seconds — an attack on them is refused.
A player, offlineA player, offlineRaidable, and not collecting — so there is more to take.
ShieldedShieldedA raid on this one fails. Do not spend an action on it.
Empty groundEmpty groundNobody there. You can lock or teleport onto it.
LockedLockedHeld by someone. Not available to take.
A mineA mineCrypto in the ground. Mining it costs a full action; only Invader raids cost a third.
The map's own tiles. Reading them at a glance is the whole skill of the map screen — the difference between an offline neighbour and a shielded one is an action you keep.
The button row under the map
Three of the buttons under the map, drawn from the game's own art. The number on a button is always something waiting for you: chests you can open now, cards listed since you last looked.

Distance costs you

A crypto mine pays the same from any distance. A player or Invader next door pays 100%. The further away it is, the less of it you collect, tapering down to a floor of 10% at extreme range. Distance is measured in grid steps, not straight lines — going three across and four up is seven, not five.

The practical consequence: a modest neighbour beats a rich stranger. Players who sit at the centre of a busy area out-earn players who chase the biggest name on the planet.

08

Raiding — Take From Other Players

You can take coins from other players. They can take coins from you. This is the part of TiCkTOM that has an opponent in it.

What is actually at risk

A raid does not take a percentage of everything a player has ever owned. What sits in the pot is:

  • their current coin balance, plus
  • the income they have produced but not yet collected, counted back 24 hours,
  • minus whatever has already been taken from them in that window.
Why 24 hours and not 12

Your own production stops after 12 hours offline (18 with TiCkTOM Premium), but a raid counts uncollected income back 24. These are deliberately separate numbers. The practical effect: past twelve hours away you have stopped earning, while what a raider can take from you keeps growing for another twelve. Being away is worse than it looks.

Distance then decides how fast you can take it, not how much is there: the coefficient scales your item’s mining power, and the pot caps what that power can reach. A far-away target with a large balance can still be worth less than a neighbour with a small one.

How often you can act

Actions per window
2040 with TiCkTOM Premium
Window length
2 h
Invader raid costs
⅓three raids spend one action
After you attack
30 minbefore you can raise a new shield; 15 with TiCkTOM Premium

Raids and mine operations share one allowance: twenty actions per two-hour window, or forty if you hold TiCkTOM Premium. When it runs out you wait, or you reset the cooldown from the shop.

Not every action costs the same. Attacking a real player spends a whole one. Raiding an Invader — the coin mines on the map — costs a third, so three Invader raids spend one action between them. Nobody loses coins to an Invader raid, which is why it is priced lower than going after a person. The allowance itself is shared: when it is gone, it is gone for both.

Attacking makes you vulnerable

The moment you attack someone, your own shield breaks and you cannot raise a new one for 30 minutes. Raiding is not free — it puts you in the open, and experienced players watch for exactly that half hour.

Revenge

Being raided is not the end of the exchange. A raid on you can grant a revenge opportunity against the player who did it — check your notifications rather than your memory.

09

Shields — Protect Your BaseUpdated

A shield is the cheapest thing in the game relative to what it saves. Most large losses are not bad luck; they are a night spent without one.

Shields are bought in the shop and come in tiers. The cheap ones cost coins and last six to twelve hours; the longer ones hold for a full day, three days or a week. While a shield is up, raids against you fail.

Shield tiers — representative examples
TierPaid withTypical duration
TiCkShield IronCoins6–12 hours
TiCkShield TitanUSDT24 hours

Fifty-five shield variants exist across the price range, so the shop shows you what your level and balance can actually reach rather than the whole catalogue.

Instant Shield — bought for the moment, not from a shelf

Tap your own base on the map and one of the three options is shield Instant Shield: two hours of protection, bought right there, with no item to find in the shop first.

Its price is worked out for you, at that moment, from two things:

  • 1% of your hourly income per hour of cover, and
  • 0.05% of your coin balance per hour of cover.

Both matter, and the balance term usually dominates — a stored balance is typically many times an hour's income, and it is the balance a raider actually takes. A player with nothing saved pays almost nothing; a player sitting on a fortune pays in proportion to what the shield is protecting. You can pay in coins, USDT or Telegram Stars, at 10,000,000 coins = 1 Star = 1 cent, with a floor of one Star.

Duration
2 h
Per day
3instant shields
While one is up
—you cannot buy another

Three a day, and never a second one while the first is still running. The price is re-checked every time you open the panel, so what you see is what you pay.

Attack first, shield later does not work

Instant Shield obeys the same rule as every other shield: for thirty minutes after you attack somebody, you cannot raise one. The panel will tell you so rather than failing silently.

Random Teleport

The second option on your own base. One tap moves your base somewhere else on the map for a coin price that depends on your level — 50,000 at level 1, doubling each level. It is not truly random: the game places you where there is actually something to raid, rather than dropping you in empty space. Three a day.

The three options on your own base
Tapping your own base. One tap each — Random Teleport does not ask twice, and the shield price is re-checked every time this opens.

Two protections you already have

Neither is a shield you buy, and neither is enough on its own.

Being online. If you have done anything in the last 400 seconds, an attack on you is refused outright — the attacker is told “Target is online” and spends nothing. This is why raiders hunt sleeping players: while you keep playing, you cannot be raided at all.

The per-target limit. One player can attack you at most 3 times in any hour. It does not stop a raid and it does not stop several different players; it stops one person emptying you with rapid repeat hits.

Neither survives the night

Both end the moment you close the app — which is exactly when your store is fullest. That gap is what a shield is for.

Locks and teleports

  • Locks hold a position on the map so nobody else can take it.
  • Teleports move you somewhere better — closer to targets, or further from one who keeps finding you.
  • Transfers move things between accounts you control.

← Back to the full Field Manual · Frequently asked questions · About TiCkTOM